The Recommended Fantasy Authors List. Original is at
http://r8h.cs.man.ac.uk:8000/eddings/AltAuth.html
http://www.sff.net/people/Amy.Sheldon/listcont.htm

Peter Ackroyd (b. 1949)
        First Light
         Hawksmoor
        The House of Doctor Dee
Lloyd Alexander (b. 1924)
     "Prydain Chronicles" - The Book of Three; The Black
        Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High
        King
     "Westmark Trilogy" - Westmark; The Kestrel; The Beggar
        Queen
     "Vesper Holly series" - The Illyrian Adventure; The El
        Dorado Adventure; The Drackenberg Adventure; The Jhe Ja
        Adventure; The Philadelphia Adventure
Poul Anderson (b. 1926)
        The Broken Sword
        Three Hearts and Three Lions
        Hrolf Kraki's Saga
        The Merman's Children
     "The King of Ys" - Roma Mater; Gallicenae; Dahut; The Dog
        and the Wolf
     "The Last Viking Trilogy" - The Golden Horn; The Road of
        the Sea Horse; The Sign of the Raven
*Piers Anthony (b. 1934)
     "Kelvin of Rud" - Dragon's Gold; Serpent's Silver;
        Chimaera's Copper; Orc's Opal; Mouvar's Magic
     "Xanth" - A Spell for Chameleon; The Source of Magic;
        Castle Roogna; etc. etc. etc.
     "Apprentice Adept" - Split Infinity; The Blue Adept;
        Juxtaposition
     "Incarnations of Immortality" - On a Pale Horse; Bearing an
        Hourglass; With a Tangled Skein; Wielding a Red Sword;
        Being a Green Mother; Fr; Fove of Evil; And Eternity
*Robert Asprin (b. 1946)
     "Myth series" - Another Fine Myth; Myth Conceptions; Myth
        Directions; Hit or Myth; Myth-ing Persons; Little Myth
        Marker; M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link; Myth-nomers and
        Impervections; M.Y.T.H. Inc. in Action; Sweet Myth-tery
        of Life; Something M.Y.T.H. Inc. (forthcoming someday,
        but don't expect it any time soon)
     "Thieves World" - Thieves World; Tales From the Vulgar
        Unicorn; Shadows of Sanctuary; Storm Season; The Face
        of Chaos; Wings of Omen; many others
A.A. Attanasio (b. 1951)
     "Arthurian Cycle" - The Dragon and the Unicorn; Arthor; The
        Eagle and the Sword (forthcoming June '97)
        Kingdom of the Grail
        Hunting the Ghost Dancer
Robin Wayne Bailey (b. 1952)
     "Frost Trilogy" - Frost; Skull Gate; Bloodsongs
     "Brothers of the Dragon" - Brothers of the Dragon; Flames
        of the Dragon; Triumph of the Dragon
      Shadowdance
Clive Barker (b. 1952)
     "The Books of the Art" - The Great and Secret Show;
        Everville
        Imagica
        The Thief of Always
Gael Baudino (b. 1955)
        Gossamer Axe
     "Dragonsword series" - Dragonsword; Duel of Dragons; Dragon
        Death
     "The Natil series" - Strands of Starlight; Maze of
        Moonlight; Shroud of Shadow; Strands of Sunlight
     "The Water! trilogy" - O Greenest Branch; The Dove Looked
        In; Branch and Crown (forthcoming Aug. '96)
L. Frank Baum (1856-1919)
     "Oz" - The Wizard of Oz; The Land of Oz; Ozma of Oz;
        Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz; and so on
Peter S. Beagle (b. 1939)
        A Fine and Private Place
        The Last Unicorn
           The Folk of the Air
        The Innkeeper's Song
        The Unicorn Sonata (forthcoming Oct. '96)
Greg Bear (b. 1951)
     "Songs of Earth and Power" - The Infinity Concerto; The
        Serpent Mage
John Bellairs (1938-1991)
        The Face in the Frost
James Blish (1921-1975)
     "After Such Knowledge" - Doctor Mirabilis; Black Easter;
        The Day After Judgement; A Case of Conscience
Elizabeth Boyer
     "The World of the Alfar series" - The Elves and the
        Otterskin; The Sword and the Satchel; The Wizard and the
        Warlord; The Thrall and the Dragon's Heart
     "Wizard's War" - The Troll's Grindstone; The Curse of
        Slagfid; The Dragon's Carbuncle; Lord of Chaos
     "Clan of the Warlord series" - The Clan of the Warlord; The
        Black Lynx
        Keeper of Cats
Ray Bradbury (b. 1920)
        Something Wicked This Way Comes
*Marion Zimmer Bradley (b. 1930)
     "Avalon books" - The Mists of Avalon; The Forest House; The
        Lady of Avalon (co-author Diana Paxson, forthcoming)
        The Firebrand
     "Witchlight series" - Ghostlight; Witchlight; Heartlight
        (forthcoming); Gravelight (forthcoming)
     "Darkover series" - Stormqueen; Hawkmistress; The Forbidden
        Tower; The Heirs of Hammerfell; many many others
Mayer Alan Brenner (b. 1956)
     "Dance of the Gods" - Catastrophe's Spell; Spell of
        Intrigue; Spell of Fate; Spell of Apocalypse
David Brin (b. 1950)
        The Practice Effect
C. Dale Brittain (b. 1948)
     "Tales of Daimbert" - A Bad Spell in Yurt; The Wood Nymph
        and the Cranky Saint; Mage Quest; The Witch and the
        Cathedral; Daughter of Magic
        Voima
**Terry Brooks (b. 1944)
     "Shannara" - Sword of Shannara; Elfstones of Shannara;
        Wishsong of Shannara
     "Heritage of Shannara" - Scions of Shannara; Druid of
        Shannara; Elf Queen of Shannara; Talismans of Shannara
     "Yet Another Shannara Book" - First King of Shannara
     "Kingdom of Landover" - Magic Kingdom For Sale-Sold; The
        Black Unicorn; Wizard At Large; The Tangle Box; Witches
        Brew
*Steven Brust (b. 1955)
     "Vlad Taltos series" - Jhereg; Yendi; Teckla; Taltos;
        Phoenix; Athyra; Orca; Dragon (won't be appearing for
        quite some time)
     "Khaavren Romances" - The Phoenix Guards; Five Hundred
        Years After; The Paths of the Dead (coming sometime in
        1997); The Enchantress of Dzur Mountain (forthcoming);
        The Lord of Castle Black (forthcoming)
        Brokedown Palace
        Agyar
        The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars
        Freedom and Necessity (co-author Emma Bull, forthcoming
        Feb '97)
Lois McMaster Bujold (b. 1949)
        The Spirit Ring
Emma Bull (b. 1954)
        The War For the Oaks
        Finder
        Silver or Gold
Edgar Rice Burroughs (1875-1950)
     "Barsoom series" - A Princess of Mars; The Gods of Mars;
        The Warlord of Mars; Thuvia, Maid of Mars; The Chessman
        of Mars; The Master Mind of Mars; and so much more
Octavia Butler (b. 1947)
        Wild Seed
A.S. Byatt (b. 1936)
        Possession
James Branch Cabell (1879-1958)
     "Biography of the Life of Manuel" - Beyond Life; Figures of
        Earth; The Silver Stallion; The Music From Behind the
        Moon; The White Robe; The Way of Ecben; The Soul of
        Melicent; Chivalry; Jurgen; The Line of Love; The High
        Place; Gallantry; Something About Eve; The Certain Hour;
        The Cords of Vanity; From the Hidden Way; The Jewel
        Merchants; The Rivet in Grandfather's Neck; The Eagle's
        Shadow; The Cream of the Jest; The Lineage of Lichfield;
        Straws and Prayer-Books
Orson Scott Card (b. 1951)
        Hart's Hope
     "Alvin Maker" - Seventh Son; Red Prophet; Prentice Alvin;
        Alvin Journeyman
Lewis Carroll (1832-1898)
     "The Alice Duology" - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland;
        Through the Looking Glass
Angela Carter (1940-1992)
        The Magic Toyshop
        The Bloody Chamber
Jack Chalker (b. 1944)
        And the Devil Will Drag You Under
Joy Chant (b. 1945)
     "The World of Vandarei" - Red Moon and Black Mountain; The
        Grey Mane of Morning; When Voiha Wakes
        The High Kings
C.J. Cherryh (b. 1942)
     "Morgaine" - Gate of Ivrel; Well of Shiun; Fires of
        Azeroth; Exile's Gate
     "Arafel's Saga" - The Dreamstone; The Tree of Swords and
        Jewels
     "Russian series" - Rusalka; Chernevog; Yvgenie
        The Paladin
        The Goblin Mirror
            background._
        Fortress in the Eye of Time
Molly Cochran & Warren Murphy (b. 1933)
        The Forever King
        World Without End
Adrian Cole (b. 1949)
     "The Omaran Saga" - A Place Among the Fallen; Throne of
        Fools; The King of Lightight Shadows; The Gods in Anger
Glen Cook (b. 1944)
     "The Chronicles of the Black Company" - The Black Company;
        Shadows Linger; The White Rose
        The Silver Spike
     "Book of the South" - Shadow Games; Dreams of Steel
     "The Glittering Stone Trilogy" - Bleak Seasons; She Is The
        Darkness (forthcoming)
     "Garrett, P.I. series" - Sweet Silver Blues; Bitter Gold
        Hearts; Cold Copper Tears; Old Tin Sorrows; Dread Brass
        Shadows; Red Iron Nights; Deadly Quicksilver Lies; Petty
        Pewter Gods
     "The Dread Empire series" - A Shadow of All Night Falling;
        October's Baby; All Darkness Met; The Fire in His Hands;
        With Mercy Toward None; Reap the East Wind; An Ill Fate
        Marshalling
Hugh Cook (b. 1956)
     "Chronicles of an Age of Darkness" - The Wizards and the
        Warriors; The Wordsmiths and Warguild; The Woman and the
        Warlords; The Walrus and the Warwolf; The Wicked and the
        Witless; The Wishstone and the Wonderworkers; The Wazir
        and the Witch; The Werewolf and the Wormlord; The
        Worshippers and Way; The Witchlord and the Weaponmaster
Rick Cook (b. 1944)
     "The Wizardry series" - Wizard's Bane; The Wizardry
        Compiled; The Wizardry Cursed; The Wizardry Consulted;
        The Wizardry Quested
Louise Cooper (b. 1952)
     "Time Master Trilogy" - Initiate; Outcast; Master
     "Chaos Gate Trilogy" - The Pretender; The Deceiver; The
        Avenger
     "Indigo series" - Nemesis; Inferno; Infanta; Nocturne;
        Troika; Avatar; Revenant; Aisling
     "Star Shadow trilogy" - Star Ascendant; Eclipse
        (forthcoming mid '96); Moonset (forthcoming)
*Susan Cooper (b. 1935)
     "The Dark is Rising" - Over Sea and Under Stone; The Dark
        is Rising; Greenwitch; The Grey King; Silver on the Tree
Roberta Cray (b. 1944)
        The Sword and the Lion
-----------------------------
Brian Daley (1947-1996)
     "Coramonde" - The Doomfarers of Coramonde; The
        Starfollowers of Coramonde
        A Tapestry of Magics
Pamela Dean (b. 1953)
     "The Secret Country" - The Secret Country; The Hidden Land;
        The Whim of the Dragon
        The Dubious Hills
        Tam-Lin
L. Sprague de Camp (b. 1907)
     "The Reluctant King" - Goblin Tower; The Clocks of Iraz;
        The Unbeheaded King; The Honorable Barbarian
        The Complete Compleat Enchanter (co-author Fletcher
        Pratt)
        The Exotic Enchanter (co-author Christopher Stasheff)
John DeChancie (b. 1946)
     "Castle Perilous sequence" - Castle Perilous; Castle for
        Rent; Castle Kidnapped; Castle War; Castle Murders;
        Castle Dreams; Castle Spellbound; Bride of the Castle
        Magicnet
Tom Deitz (b. 1952)
        The Gryphon King
     "David Sullivan series" - Windmaster's Bane; Fireshaper's
        Doom; Darkthunder's Way; Sunshaker's War; Stoneskin's
        Revenge; Ghostcountry's Wrath; Dreamseeker's Road
     "The Soulsmith Trilogy" - Soulsmith; Dreamweaver;
        Wordwright
        Above the Lower Sky
        Demons in the Green
Charles de Lint (b. 1951)
     "Jack of Kinrowen" - Jack the Giant Killer; Drink Down the
        Moon (Omnibus edition with JoK title available from Tor)
     "Newford series" - Our Lady of the Harbor; Paperjack; The
        Wishing Well; Memory and Dream
              Dreams Underfoot; The Ivory and the Horn

        Greenmantle
        The Little Country
        Trader (forthcoming Jan '97)
Susan Dexter (b. 1955)
     "Winter King's War" - Ring of Allaire; The Sword Of
        Calandra; The Mountains of Channadran
            _Her first work. Out of print, but seems to be
            fairly easy to find._
     "The Warhorse of Esdragon" - The Prince of Ill-Luck; The
        Wind Witch; The True Knight
        The Wizard's Shadow
Gordon Dickson (b. 1923)
     "The Dragon and the George" - The Dragon and the George;
        Dragon Knight; The Dragon on the Border; The Dragon at
        War; The Dragon, the Earl, and the Troll; The Dragon and
        the Djinn
**Stephen Donaldson (b. 1947)
     "Thomas Covenant - First Chronicles" - Lord Foul's Bane;
        The Illearth War; The Power That Preserves
     "Thomas Covenant - Second Chronicles" - The Wounded Land;
        The One Tree; White Gold Wielder
     "Thomas Covenant - Third Chronicles" - ?? (forthcoming)
     "Mordant's Need" - The Mirror of Her Dreams; A Man Rides
        Through
Ann Downer (b. 1960)
     "The Spellkey Trilogy" - The Spellkey; The Glass
        Salamander; The Books of the Keepers
David Drake (b. 1945)
     "World of Crystal Walls" - The Sea Hag
        Dragon Lord
        The Undesired Princess and The Enchanted Bunny
Diane Duane (b. 1952)
     "The Tales of the Five tetralogy" - The Door Into Fire; The
        Door Into Shadow; The Door Into Sunset; The Door Into
        Starlight (forthcoming)
     "Young Wizards series" - So You Want To Be a Wizard?; Deep
        Wizardry; High Wizardry; A Wizard Abroad (U.S. edition
        due out in '97)
*Dave Duncan (b. 1933)
     "Seventh Sword" - The Reluctant Swordsman; The Coming of
        Wisdom; The Destiny of the Sword
     "A Man of His Word" - The Magic Casement; Faery Lands
        Forlorn; Perilous Seas; Emperor and Clown
     "A Handful of Men" - The Cutting Edge; Upland Outlaws; The
            cken Field; The Living God
     "Omar the Storyteller" - The Reaver's Road; The Hunter's
        Haunt
        The Cursed
     "The Great Game" - Past Imperative; Present Tense
        (forthcoming Nov '96); Future Indefinite (forthcoming)
Lord Dunsany (1879-1957)
        The King of Elfland's Daughter
         **David Eddings (b. 1931)
     "The Belgariad" - Pawn of Prophecy; Queen of Sorcery;
        Magician's Gambit; Castle of Wizardry; Enchanter's End
        Game  "The Malloreon" - Guardians of the West; King of the
        Murgos; The Demon Lord of Karanda; The Sorceress of
        Darshiva; The Seeress of Kell
              "The Prequels" - Belgarath the Sorcerer; Polgara the
        Sorceress (forthcoming Spring 1997)
                 "The Elenium" - The Diamond Throne; The Ruby Knight; The
        Sapphire Rose
     "The Tamuli" - Domes of Fire; The Shining Ones; The Hidden
        City
E.R. Eddison (1882-1945)
        The Worm Ouroboros
     "The Zimiamvian Trilogy" - The Mezentian Gate; A Fish
        Dinner in Memison; Mistress of Mistresses
Teresa Edgerton (b. 1949)
     "The Green Lion Trilogy" - Child of Saturn; The Moon in
        Hiding; The Work of the Sun
     "Kingdom of Celydonn trilogy" - The Castle of the Silver
        Wheel; The Grail and the Ring; The Moon and the Thorn
Goblin Moon; The Gnome's Engine
Phyllis Eisenstein (b. 1946)
     "Cray the Sorcerer" - Sorcerer's Son; The Crystal Palace
     "Tales of Alaric the Minstrel" - Born to Exile; In the Red
        Lord's Reach
Ru Emerson (b. 1944)
        The Princess of Flames
        The Sword and the Lion
Michael Ende (1929-1995)
        The Neverending Story
            _Don't judge it by the movies, please, says the
            recommender._

Jane Fancher (b. 1952)
     "Dance of the Rings" - Ring of Power; Ring of Intrigue
        (forthcoming Feb. '97)
           **Raymond Feist (b. 1945)
     "Riftwar Saga" - Magician: Apprentice; Magician: Master;
        Silverthorn; A Darkness at Sethanon
     "Midkemia series" - Prince of the Blood; The King's
        Buccaneer
     "The Serpentwar Saga" - Shadow of a Dark Queen; Rise of a
        Merchant Prince; Rage of a Demon King (forthcoming April
        '97); The Honor of a Bastard Knight (forthcoming '98)
        Faerie Tale
Raymond Feist (b. 1945) and Janny Wurts (b. 1953)
     "Daughter of the Empire trilogy" - Daughter of the Empire;
        Servant of the Empire; Mistress of the Empire
Alan Dean Foster (b. 1946)
     "Spellsinger" - Spellsinger; The Hour of the Gate
C.S. Friedman (b. 1955)
     "The Coldfire Trilogy" - Black Sun Rising; When True Night
        Falls; Crown of Shadows
Maggie Furey
     "The Artifacts of Power" - Aurian; Harp of Winds; The Sword
        of Flame; Dhiamarra (forthcoming Nov. '96 in U.K.)
Craig Shaw Gardner (b. 1949)
     "The Cineverse Cycle" - Slaves of the Volcano God; Bride of
        the Slime Monster; The Revenge of the Fluffy Bunnies
     "Ebenezum/Wuntvor series" - A Malady of Magicks; A
        Multitude of Monsters; A Night in the Netherhells; A
        Difficulty with Dwarves; An Excess of Enchantments; A
        Disagreement with Death
     "Arabian Nights" - The Other Sinbad; The Last Arabian
        Knight
              "The Dragon Circle" - Dragon Sleeping; Dragon Waking;
        Dragon Burning (forthcoming)
Alan Garner (b. 1934)
     "Alderley stories" - The Weirdstone of Brisingamen; The
        Moon of Gomrath
        Elidor
        The Owl Service
Randall Garrett (1927-1987)
     "Lord Darcy" - Murder and Magic; Too Many Magicians; Lord
        Darcy Investigates
Randall Garrett and Vicky Heydron (b. 1945)
     "The Gandalara Cycle" - The Steel of Raithskar; The Glass
        of Dyskornis; The Bronze of Eddarta; The Well of
        Darkness; The Search for Ka; Return to Eddarta; The
        River Wall
*David Gemmell (b. 1948)
     "The Drenai" - Legend; King Beyond the Gate; Quest For Lost
        Heroes; Waylander; Waylander II; The First Chronicles of
        Druss the Legend; Second Chronicles of Druss the Legend;
        The Legend of Deathwalker
     "The Lion of Macedon" - Lion of Macedon; Dark Prince
            _Fantasy version of the life of Alexander the Great.
            History purists be warned - Gemmell plays fast and
            loose with Greek history and mythology. Only
            available in trade paperback in the U.S._
     "The Stones of Power" - Ghost King; Last Sword of Power;
        Wolf in Shadow (1st U.S. edition Feb. '97); The Last
        Guardian (1st U.S. edition July '97); Bloodstone (1st
        U.S. edition June, '98)
        Knights of Dark Renown
        Morningstar
     "The Hawk Queen" - Ironhand's Daughter; Hawk Eternal (both
        are only out in the U.K.)
        Dark Moon (forthcoming Oct '96 in the U.K.)
        The Winter Warriors (forthcoming April '97 in the U.K.)
Mary Gentle (b. 1956)
     "The White Crow sequence" - Rats and Gargoyles; The
        Architecture of Desire
        Grunts!
William Goldman (b. 1931)
        The Princess Bride
Terry Goodkind
     "The Sword of Truth" - Wizard's First Rule; Stone of Tears;
        Blood of the Fold (forthcoming Oct. '96)
Simon Green (b. 1955)
        Blue Moon Rising
                   Down Among the Dead Men; Blood and Honor
                "Hawke and Fisher series" - Guard Against Dishonor; Hawke
        and Fisher; The Bones of Haven; Th; Thd Killer; Winner
        Take All; Wolf In the Fold
        Shadows Fall
Gayle Greeno
     "The Ghatti's Tale trilogy" - The Ghatti's Tale;
        Mindspeakers' Call; Exiles' Return
*Barbara Hambly (b. 1951)
     "Darwath Trilogy" - The Time of the Dark; The Walls of Air;
        The Armies of Daylight
        Dragonsbane
     "Windrose Chronicles" - The Silent Tower; The Silicon Mage;
        Dog Wizard
        Stranger at the Wedding (U.K. title - Sorcerer's Ward)
     "Sun Cross duology" - Rainbow Abyss; The Magicians of Night
                "Sun Wolf/Starhawk" - The Ladies of Madrigyn; The Witches
        of Wenshar; The Dark Hand of Magic
     "James Asher Chronicles" - Those Who Hunt the Night;
        Traveling With the Dead
        Bride of the Rat God
        Mother oer onter (forthcoming Oct. '96)
Lyndon Hardy (b. 1941)
     "Magics series" - The Master of Five Magics; The Secret of
        the Sixth Magic; The Riddle of the Seven Realms
Deborah Turner Harris (b. 1951)
     "Mages of Garillon series" - The Burning Stone; The
        Gauntlet of Malice; Spiral of Fire
     "Caledon series" - Caledon of the Mists; Queen of Ashes
           Harry Harrison (b. 1925)
     "The Hammer and the Cross" - The Hammer and the Cross; One
        King's Way; King and Emperor (forthcoming July '96)
Simon Hawke (b. 1951)
     "Wizard of 4th Street" - Wizard of 4th Street; Wizard of
        Whitechapel; Wizard of Sunset Strip; Wizard of the Rue
        Morgue; Samurai Wizard; Wizard of Santa Fe; Wizard of
        Camelot; Wizard of Lovecraft's Cafe
Robin Hobb (b. 1952)
     "The Farseer Trilogy" - Assassin's Apprentice; Royal
        Assassin; Assassin's Quest (forthcoming April '97)
P.C. Hodgell (b. 1951)
     "Chronicles of the Kencyrath" - God Stalk; Dark of the
        Moon; Seeker's Mask
            Robert Holdstock (b. 1948)
     "Mythago Wood Cycle" - Mythago Wood; Llavondys; The
        Hollowing; The Bone Forest; Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn
        (forthcoming)
        Ancient Echoes
Tom Holt (b. 1961)
        Expecting Someone Taller
        Flying Dutch
William Horwood (b. 1944)
     "The Duncton Chronicles" - Duncton Wood; Duncton Quest;
        Duncton Found; Duncton Tales
     "Willows sequels" - The Willows in Winter; Toad Triumphant
Robert E. Howard (1906-1936)
     "Conan the Barbarian" - Conan; Conan of Cimmeria; Conan the
        Freebooter; Conan the Wanderer; and so on
Tanya Huff (b. 1957)
     "The Novels of Crystal" - Child of the Grove; The Last
        Wizard
        The Fire's Stone
        Sing the Four Quarters; Fifth Quarter; No Quarter
Barry Hughart (b. 1934)
     "Master Li and Number Ten Ox series" - The Bridge of Birds;
        The Story of the Stone; Eight Skilled Gentlemen
Robert Don Hughes (b. 1949)
     "Pelman the Powershaper" - Prophet of Lamath; The Wizard in
        Waiting; The Power and the Prophet
     "Wizard and Dragon" - The Forging of the Dragon; The
        Faithful Traitor; 1 more yet to come
Brian Jacques (b. 1939)
     "Redwall series" - Redwall; Mossflower; Mattimeo; Mariel of
        Redwall; Salamandastron; Martin the Warrior; The
        Bellmaker; The Outcasts of Redwall; The Pearls of
        Woodthorp (forthcoming)
Michael Jeffries
     "Loremasters of Elundium trilogy" - The Road to Underfall;
        Palace of Kings; Shadowlight
        The Knights of Cawdor
     "Heirs to Gnarlsmyre" - Glitterspike Hall; Hall of Whispers
Diana Wynne Jones (b. 1934)
     "The Dalemark Sequence" - Drowned Ammet; Cart and Cwidder;
        The Spellcoats; The Crown of Dalemark
     "Crestomanci books" - The Lives of Christopher Chant;
        Charmed Life; Witch Week; The Magicians of Caprona
     "The Magician Howl series" - Howl's Moving Castle; Castle
        in the Air
        The Homeward Bounders
        Archer's Goon
        A Sudden Wild Magic
        Time of the Ghost (forthcoming Sept. '96)
 **Robert Jordan (b. 1948)
     "The Wheel of Time" - The Eye of the World; The Great Hunt;
        The Dragon Reborn; The Shadow Rising; The Fires of
        Heaven; Lord of Chaos; A Crown of Swords; plus at least
        three more
        The Conan Chronicles
**Guy Gavriel Kay (b. 1954)
     "The Fionavar Tapestry" - The Summer Tree; The Wandering
        Fire; The Darkest Road
        Tigana
        A Song for Arbonne
        The Lions of Al-Rassan
Paul Kearney
        The Way to Babylon
        A Different Kingdom
 Riding the Unicorn
     "The Monarchies of God" - Hawkwood's Voyage
           Patricia Kenneally-Morrison (b. 1946)
     "Keltiad series" (a.k.a. "The Tale of Aeron") - The Silver
        Branch; The Copper Crown; The Throne of Scone
     "The Tale of Arthur" - The Hawk's Gray Feather; The Oak
        Above the Kings; The Hedge of Mist
*Katharine Kerr (b. 1944)
     "Deverry" - Daggerspell; Darkspell; The Bristling Wood
        ('Dawnspell' in the U.K.); The Dragon Revenant
        ('Dragonspell' in the U.K.)
     "The Westland Cycle" - A Time of Exile; A Time of Omens;
        Days of Blood and Fire ('A Time of War' in the U.K.);
        Days of Air and Darkness ('A Time of Justice' in the
        U.K.)
            _More about Deverry._
     "??" - The Red Wyvern (forthcoming late '96/early '97); The
        Black Raven (forthcoming); 2 more
Stephen King (b. 1946)
        The Eyes of the Dragon
     "Dark Tower series" - The Gunslinger; The Drawing of the
        Three; The Waste Lands; Wizard and Glass (forthcoming
        late '97, maybe)
Richard Knaak (b. 1961)
     "The Dragonrealm" - Firedrake; Ice Dragon; Wolfhelm; Shadow
        Steed; The Shrouded Realm; Children of the Drake; Dragon
        Tome; The Crystal Dragon; The Dragon Crown
        Frostwing
        King of the Grey
        The Janus Mask
        Dutchman
*Katherine Kurtz (b. 1944)
     "Deryni Chronicles" - Deryni Rising; Deryni Checkmate; High
        Deryni
     "Camber of Culdi" - Camber of Culdi; Saint Camber; Camber
        the Heretic
     "The Histories of King Kelson" - The Bishop's Heir; The
        King's Justice; The Quest for Saint Camber
     "Heirs of Saint Camber" - The Harrowing of Gwynedd; King
        Javan's Year; The Bastard Prince
        King Kelson's Bride (forthcoming June, 1997)
        Two Crowns for America
Katherine Kurtz and Deborah Turner Harris (b. 1951)
     "The Adept series" - The Adept; The Lodge of the Lynx; The
        Templar Treasure; Dagger Magic; Death of an Adept
        (forthcoming Dec '96)
Ellen Kushner (b. 1955)
        Swordspoint
        Thomas the Rhymer
**Mercedes Lackey (b. 1950)
     "The Last Herald-Mage" - Magic's Pawn; Magic's Promise;
        Magic's Price
     "Vows and Honor" - The Oathbound; Oathbreakers
     "Queen's Own" - Arrows of the Queen; Arrow's Flight;
        Arrow's Fall
     "Mage Winds Trilogy" - Winds of Fate; Winds of Change;
        Winds of Fury
     "Mage Wars Trilogy" (co-authored by Larry Dixon) - The
        Black Gryphon; The White Gryphon; The Silver Gryphon
     "Mage Storm Trilogy" - Storm Warning; Storm Rising; Storm
        Breaking (forthcoming Oct. '96)
     "Diana Tregard Investigations" - Burning Water; Children of
        the Night; Jinx High
     "Bardic Voices" - The Lark and the Wren; The Robin and the
        Kestrel; The Eagle and the Nightingale
     "Bardic Choices" - A Cast of Corbies (co-author Josepha
        Sherman)
                   The Fire Rose
Stephen Lawhead (b. 1950)
     "The Pendragon Cycle" - Taliesin; Merlin; Arthur; Pendragon
     "The Dragon King Trilogy" - In the Hall of the Dragon King;
        The Warlords of Nin; The Sword and the Flame
     "The Paradise War" - The Song of Albion; The Silver Hand;
        The Endless Knot
        Byzantium (forthcoming Sept. '96)
*Ursula K. Le Guin (b. 1929)
     "Earthsea" - A Wizard of Earthsea; The Tombs of Atuan; The
        Farthest Shore; Tehanu
Fritz Leiber (1910-1992)
     "Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser" - Swords and Deviltry; Swords
        Against Death; Swords in the Mist; Swords Against
        Wizardry; Swords Against Lankhmar; Swords and Ice Magic;
        Knight and Knave of Swords
Madeleine L'Engle (b. 1918)
     "The Time Trilogy" - A Wrinkle in Time; A Wind in the Door;
        A Swiftly Tilting Planet
*C.S. Lewis (1898-1963)
     "Chronicles of Narnia" - The Magician's Nephew; The Lion,
        the Witch, and the Wardrobe; Prince Caspian; The Voyage
        of the Dawn Treader; The Horse and His Boy; The Silver
        Chair; The Last Battle
     "The Space Trilogy" - Out of the Silent Planet; Perelandra;
        That Hideous Strength
Astrid Lindgren (b. 1907)
        Ronia Robber's Daughter
                   The Lionheart Brothers
        Mio, My Mio
          Holly Lisle
     "Arhel Novels" - Fire in the Mist; Bones of the Past; Mind
        of Magic
        Minerva Wakes
        Sympathy for the Devil
        Hunting the Corrigan's Blood (forthcoming Feb. '97)
Morgan Llywelyn
        Red Branch
        The Horse Goddess
                "The Arcana" (with Michael Scott) - Silverhand;
        Silverlight; others forthcoming
Eric Van Lustbader (b. 1946)
     "Sunset Warrior series" - Sunset Warrior; Shallows of
        Night; Dai-San; Beneath an Opal Moon
R.A. MacAvoy (b. 1949)
        Tea With the Black Dragon
     "Damiano trilogy" - Damiano; Damiano's Lute; Raphael
     "Lens of the World trilogy" - Lens of the World; King of
        the Dead; Belly of the Wolf
*Julian May (b. 1931)
     "The Saga of the Pliocene Exiles" - The Many-Colored Land;
        The Golden Torc; The Nonborn King; The Adversary
**Anne McCaffrey (b. 1926)
     "Dragonriders of Pern" - Dragonflight; Dragonquest; The
        White Dragon
     "Harper's Hall trilogy" - Dragonsong; Dragonsinger;
        Dragondrums
Dan McGirt (b. 1967)
     "Jason Cosmo" - Jason Cosmo; Royal Chaos; Dirty Work
Nancy McKenzie
     "Guinevere duology" - The Child Queen; The High Queen
Dennis McKiernan (b. 1932)
     "The Iron Tower Trilogy" - The Dark Tide; Shadows of Doom;
        The Darkest Day
     "Silver Call duology" - Trek to Kraggen-Cor; The Brega Path
        Tales of Mithgar
        The Eye of the Hunter
        Voyage of the Fox Rider
        The Dragonstone (forthcoming Nov. '96)
Patricia McKillip (b. 1948)
        The Forgotten Beasts of Eld
        The Throme of the Erril of Sherill
     "The Riddlemaster of Hed" - The Riddlemaster of Hed; Heir
        of Sea and Fire; Harpist in the Wind
        The Changeling Sea
                   Something Rich and Strange
        The Book of Atrix Wolfe
     "Cygnet" - Sorceress and Cygnet; Cygnet and Firebird
        Winter Rose
Robin McKinley (b. 1952)
        Beauty
                "Damar series" - The Blue Sword; The Hero and the Crown
        The Outlaws of Sherwood
        Deerskin
        A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories
L.E. Modesitt Jr. (b. 1943)
     "Recluce" - The Magic of Recluce; The Towers of the Sunset;
        The Magic Engineer; The Order War; The Death of Chaos;
        Fall of Angels; The Chaos Balance (forthcoming)
        Of Tangible Ghosts
        The Soprano Sorceress (forthcoming Feb. '97)
Elizabeth Moon (b. 1945)
     "The Deed of Paksenarrion" - Sheepfarmer's Daughter;
        Divided Allegiance; Oath of Gold
 *Michael Moorcock (b. 1939)
     "Elric" - Elric of Melnibone; The Fortress of the Pearl; A
        Sailor on the Seas of Fate; The Weird of the White Wolf;
        The Vanishing Tower; The Revenge of the Rose; The Bane
        of the Black Sword; Stormbringer
     "Runestaff (Hawkmoon)" - The Jewel in the Skull; The Mad
        God's Amulet; The Sword of the Dawn; The Runestaff
     "Count Brass" - Count Brass; Champion of Garathorn; The
        Quest for Tanelorn
     "Corum" - The Knight of Swords; The Queen of Swords; The
        King of Swords; The Bull and the Spear; The Oak and the
        Ram; The Sword and the Stallion
     "John Daker (Erekose)" - The Eternal Champion; Phoenix in
        Obsidian ('The Silver Warriors' in earlier U.S.
        editions); The Dragon in the Sword
        The War Hound & The World's Pain
C.L. Moore (b. 1911)
        Jirel of Joiry
John Morressy (b. 1930)
     "Iron Angel series" - Greymantle; Ironbrand; Kingsbane; The
        Annihilator
     "Kedrigern" - A Voice for Princess; The Questing of
        Kedrigern; Kedrigern in Wanderland; Kedrigern and the
        Charming Couple; A Remembrance for Kedrigern
William Morris (1834-1896)
        Well at the World's End
        The Wood Beyond the World
        The Water of the Wondrous Isles
John Myers Myers (1906-1988)
        Silverlock
Andre Norton (b. 1912)
     "Simon Tregarth" - Witch World; Web of the Witch World
     "The Children of Simon Tregarth" - Three Against the Witch
        World; Warlock of the Witch World; Sorceress of the
        Witch World
     "Witch World series" - Year of the Unicorn; The Crystal
        Gryphon; Gryphon in Glory; The Jargoon Pard; Zarsthor's
        Bane; The Warding of Witch World (forthcoming Oct '96);
        many more
     "The Halfblood Chronicles" (with Mercedes Lackey) -
        Elvenbane; Elvenblood
Diane Paxson (b. 1943)
     "The Chronicles of Westria" - Lady of Light; Lady of
        Darkness; Silverhair the Wanderer; The Earthstone; The
        Sea Star; The Wind Cryst



Original is here

Этот   топ-100   попал   ко   мне  случайно,  не  стал  бы  его
рекомендовать как руководство к  действию,  но  руководством  к
размышлению он послужить сможет.






===============================================================
Here are my votes in the SF Top 100 Poll.  I find it aesthetically
displeasing to assign a single numerical value to a given book, but
I got bored and I decided to give some of the authors I really like
a little boost.  Here are my votes...you may or may not find a good
correlation between numbers and my written mini-reviews.  The reasons
for this are left as an exercise to the reader.  This list is in order
by book rank...because of the sigma mentioned above, please don't hold
it against me if in some cases I seem to unjustly rank one book above
another.  Within each rank, books are sorted by author.  If multiple
authors, only the first author is listed.
===============================================================

Vote Distribution
Score   Number of books
--      --
10      10
9       21
8       48
7       94
6       93
5       61
4       42
3       24
2       3
1       3

Average = 6.0

Well, one might think the average should be 5, but the average has been
pushed up to 6 (which is still lower than the average of most poll voters,
I'd wager) for a couple of reasons.  First, I tend to read books that are
recommended to me by trusted sources (or I find out a lot about books
before I read them), so the sample of books read is not completely random.
Second, if I find a series that I like, I'll read it all the way to the
end (several high number votes) whereas if the series stinks, I'll just
give the first one a low vote and never go back to that author.
===============================================================

10      Yendi {S2}                                      Brust, Steven
10      Ender's Game {S1}                               Card, Orson S.
10      The Black Company {S1}                          Cook, Glen
10      Disclosure                                      Crichton, Michael
10      The Power That Preserves {S3}                   Donaldson, Stephen
10      The Wounded Land {S1}                           Donaldson, Stephen
10      White Gold Wielder {S3}                         Donaldson, Stephen
10      Hyperion {S1}                                   Simmons, Dan
10      The Hobbit                                      Tolkien, J. R. R.
10      The Fellowship of the Ring {S1}                 Tolkien, J. R. R.

9       The Infinity Concerto {S1}                      Bear, Greg
9       The Serpent Mage {S2}                           Bear, Greg
9       The Phoenix Guards {S1}                         Brust, Steven
9       Five Hundred Years After {S2}                   Brust, Steven
9       Jhereg {S1}                                     Brust, Steven
9       Taltos {S4}                                     Brust, Steven
9       Phoenix {S5}                                    Brust, Steven
9       2001: A Space Odyssey {S1}                      Clarke, Arthur C.
9       Shadows Linger {S2}                             Cook, Glen
9       The White Rose {S3}                             Cook, Glen
9       Lord Foul's Bane {S1}                           Donaldson, Stephen
9       The Illearth War {S2}                           Donaldson, Stephen
9       The One Tree {S2}                               Donaldson, Stephen
9       Replay                                          Grimwood, Ken
9       Dune {S1}                                       Herbert, Frank
9       The Stand                                       King, Stephen
9       It                                              King, Stephen
9       Myst: The Book of Atrus                         Miller, Rand and Robyn
9       One True Thing                                  Quindlen, Anna
9       The Return of the King {S3}                     Tolkien, J. R. R.
9       Heir to the Empire {S1}                         Zahn, Timothy

8       The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy {S1}       Adams, Douglas
8       Life, the Universe and Everything {S3}          Adams, Douglas
8       The Boat of a Million Years                     Anderson, Poul
8       Foundation {S1}                                 Asimov, Isaac
8       Across the Sea of Suns {S2}                     Benford, Gregory
8       The Stars My Destination                        Bester, Alfred
8       Cities in Flight                                Blish, James
8       Startide Rising {S1}                            Brin, David
8       Teckla {S3}                                     Brust, Steven
8       Athyra {S6}                                     Brust, Steven
8       Orca {S7}                                       Brust, Steven
8       Agyar                                           Brust, Steven
8       The Hunt for Red October                        Clancy, Tom
8       2010 {S2}                                       Clarke, Arthur C.
8       The Silver Spike {S4}                           Cook, Glen
8       Shadow Games {S5}                               Cook, Glen
8       Jurassic Park                                   Crichton, Michael
8       The Mirror of Her Dreams {S1}                   Donaldson, Stephen
8       A Man Rides Through {S2}                        Donaldson, Stephen
8       Splinter of the Mind's Eye                      Foster, Alan D.
8       The Past Through Tomorrow {C}                   Heinlein, Robert
8       Tigana                                          Kay, Guy G.
8       The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe {S1}       Lewis, C. S.
8       The Surveillance {S1}                           May, Julian
8       The Metaconcert {S2}                            May, Julian
8       Dream Park {S1}                                 Niven, Larry
8       Footfall                                        Niven, Larry
8       Interview with the Vampire {S1}                 Rice, Anne
8       The Song of Homana {S2}                         Roberson, Jennifer
8       The Sleeping Dragon {S1}                        Rosenberg, Joel
8       The Fall of Hyperion {S2}                       Simmons, Dan
8       Vampire$                                        Steakley, John
8       The Two Towers {S2}                             Tolkien, J. R. R.
8       The Guns of the South                           Turtledove, Harry
8       The Videssos Cycle (entire series)              Turtledove, Harry
8       The Truce at Bakura                             Tyers, Kathy
8       A Fire Upon the Deep                            Vinge, Vernor
8       The Misenchanted Sword {S1}                     Watt-Evans, Lawrence
8       The Dragonbone Chair {S1}                       Williams, Tad
8       Stone of Farewell {S2}                          Williams, Tad
8       To Green Angel Tower, Part I {S3}               Williams, Tad
8       To Green Angel Tower, Part II {S4}              Williams, Tad
8       The Courtship of Princess Leia                  Wolverton, Dave
8       Dark Force Rising {S2}                          Zahn, Timothy
8       The Last Command {S3}                           Zahn, Timothy

7       The Restaurant at the End of the Universe {S2}  Adams, Douglas
7       So Long and Thanks for All the Fish {S4}        Adams, Douglas
7       Mostly Harmless {S5}                            Adams, Douglas
7       Refugee {S1}                                    Anthony, Piers
7       On a Pale Horse {S1}                            Anthony, Piers
7       Castle Roogna {S3}                              Anthony, Piers
7       Foundation and Empire {S2}                      Asimov, Isaac
7       Second Foundation {S3}                          Asimov, Isaac
7       Foundation's Edge {S4}                          Asimov, Isaac
7       Foundation and Earth {S5}                       Asimov, Isaac
7       The Forge of God {S1}                           Bear, Greg
7       Moving Mars                                     Bear, Greg
7       Heads                                           Bear, Greg
7       In the Ocean of Night {S1]                      Benford, Gregory
7       Furious Gulf {S5}                               Benford, Gregory
7       The Demolished Man                              Bester, Alfred
7       The Devil's Day                                 Blish, James
7       A Case of Conscience                            Blish, James
7       The Uplift War {S2}                             Brin, David
7       Earth                                           Brin, David
7       The Vor Game                                    Bujold, Lois M.
7       Speaker for the Dead {S2}                       Card, Orson S.
7       Xenocide {S3}                                   Card, Orson S.
7       The Lost Boys                                   Card, Orson S.
7       Clear and Present Danger                        Clancy, Tom
7       Cardinal of the Kremlin                         Clancy, Tom
7       The Sum of All Fears                            Clancy, Tom
7       Debt of Honor                                   Clancy, Tom
7       Childhood's End                                 Clarke, Arthur C.
7       Rendevous with Rama {S1}                        Clarke, Arthur C.
7       The Shadow of All Night Falling {S1}            Cook, Glen
7       The Andromeda Strain                            Crichton, Michael
7       Rising Sun                                      Crichton, Michael
7       The Name of the Rose                            Eco, Umberto
7       Pawn of Prophecy {S1}                           Eddings, David
7       Magician: Aprentice {S1}                        Feist, Raymond
7       A Time to Kill                                  Grisham, John
7       The Firm                                        Grisham, John
7       The Pelican Brief                               Grisham, John
7       The Time of the Dark {S1}                       Hambly, Barbara
7       The Stainless Steel Rat {S1}                    Harrison, Harry
7       The Timekeeper Conspiracy {S2}                  Hawke, Simon
7       Heretics of Dune {S5}                           Herbert, Frank
7       Chapterhouse: Dune {S6}                         Herbert, Frank
7       The White Plague                                Herbert, Frank
7       A Song for Arbonne                              Kay, Guy G.
7       The Summer Tree {S1}                            Kay, Guy G.
7       The Wandering Fire {S2}                         Kay, Guy G.
7       The Darkest Road {S3}                           Kay, Guy G.
7       The Tommyknockers                               King, Stephen
7       Deryni Rising {S1}                              Kurtz, Katherine
7       High Deryni {S3}                                Kurtz, Katherine
7       Camber of Culdi {S1}                            Kurtz, Katherine
7       The Bishop's Heir {S1}                          Kurtz, Katherine
7       A Wizard of Earthsea {S1}                       LeGuin, Ursula K.
7       The Left Hand of Darkness                       LeGuin, Ursula K.
7       Dragonflight {S1}                               McCaffrey, Anne
7       The Entropy Effect                              McIntyre, Vonda
7       Elric of Melnibone {S1}                         Moorcock, Michael
7       Stormbringer {S6}                               Moorcock, Michael
7       The Mote in God's Eye {S1}                      Niven, Larry
7       Lucifer's Hammer                                Niven, Larry
7       The Legacy of Heorot                            Niven, Larry
7       The Colour of Magic {S}                         Pratchett, Terry
7       The Light Fantastic {S}                         Pratchett, Terry
7       Dragon Prince {S1}                              Rawn, Melanie
7       Stronghold {S1}                                 Rawn, Melanie
7       The Vampire Lestat {S2}                         Rice, Anne
7       Shapechangers {S1}                              Roberson, Jennifer
7       Legacy of the Sword {S3}                        Roberson, Jennifer
7       The Sword and the Chain {S2}                    Rosenberg, Joel
7       The Silver Crown {S3}                           Rosenberg, Joel
7       The Heir Apparent {S4}                          Rosenberg, Joel
7       Berserker {S}                                   Saberhagen, Fred
7       The First Book of Swords {S1}                   Saberhagen, Fred
7       The Second Book of Swords {S2}                  Saberhagen, Fred
7       The Third Book of Swords {S3}                   Saberhagen, Fred
7       Contact                                         Sagan, Carl
7       The Healer's War                                Scarborough, Elizabeth
7       Lord Valentine's Castle {S1}                    Silverberg, Robert
7       Dying Inside                                    Silverberg, Robert
7       Phases of Gravity                               Simmons, Dan
7       Carrion Comfort                                 Simmons, Dan
7       Summer of Night                                 Simmons, Dan
7       The Hollow Man                                  Simmons, Dan
7       Armor                                           Steakley, John
7       Snow Crash                                      Stephenson, Neal
7       With a Single Spell {S2}                        Watt-Evans, Lawrence
7       The Unwilling Warlord {S3}                      Watt-Evans, Lawrence
7       The Lure of the Basilisk {S1}                   Watt-Evans, Lawrence
7       Fire Sea {S3}                                   Weis, Margaret*
7       The Shadow of the Torturer {S1}                 Wolfe, Gene
7       Nine Princes in Amber {S1}                      Zelazny, Roger
7       The Guns of Avalon {S2}                         Zelazny, Roger

6       Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency {S1}    Adams, Douglas
6       The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul {S2}         Adams, Douglas
6       Jedi Search {S1}                                Anderson, Kevin
6       Dark Apprentice {S2}                            Anderson, Kevin
6       Champions of the Force {S3}                     Anderson, Kevin
6       Split Infinity {S1}                             Anthony, Piers
6       Blue Adept {S2}                                 Anthony, Piers
6       Juxtaposition {S3}                              Anthony, Piers
6       Mercenary {S2}                                  Anthony, Piers
6       Politician {S3}                                 Anthony, Piers
6       With a Tangled Skein {S3}                       Anthony, Piers
6       Wielding a Red Sword {S4}                       Anthony, Piers
6       A Spell for Chameleon {S1}                      Anthony, Piers
6       The Source of Magic {S2}                        Anthony, Piers
6       Queen of Angels                                 Bear, Greg
6       Eon {S1}                                        Bear, Greg
6       Blood Music                                     Bear, Greg
6       Great Sky River {S3}                            Benford, Gregory
6       Tides of Light {S4}                             Benford, Gregory
6       Timescape                                       Benford, Gregory
6       Sundiver {S3}                                   Brin, David
6       The Postman                                     Brin, David
6       The Elfstones of Shannara {S2}                  Brooks, Terry
6       The Gypsy                                       Brust, Steven
6       Red Storm Rising                                Clancy, Tom
6       Without Remorse                                 Clancy, Tom
6       Dreams of Steel {S6}                            Cook, Glen
6       October's Baby {S2}                             Cook, Glen
6       All Darkness Met {S3}                           Cook, Glen
6       The Fire in His Hands {S4}                      Cook, Glen
6       With Mercy Toward None {S5}                     Cook, Glen
6       A Case of Need                                  Crichton, Michael
6       Foucault's Pendulum                             Eco, Umberto
6       Castle of Wizardry {S4}                         Eddings, David
6       Magician: Master {S2}                           Feist, Raymond
6       A Darkness at Sethanon {S4}                     Feist, Raymond
6       Neuromancer {S1}                                Gibson, William
6       The Difference Engine                           Gibson, William
6       The Walls of Air {S2}                           Hambly, Barbara
6       The Armies of Daylight {S3}                     Hambly, Barbara
6       The Stainless Steel Rat's Revenge {S}           Harrison, Harry
6       The Adventures of the Stainless Steel Rat {S}   Harrison, Harry
6       A Stainless Steel Rat is Born {S}               Harrison, Harry
6       The Ivanhoe Gambit {S1}                         Hawke, Simon
6       The Pimpernel Plot {S3}                         Hawke, Simon
6       The Khyber Connection {S6}                      Hawke, Simon
6       The Argonaut Affair {S7}                        Hawke, Simon
6       The Lilliput Legion {S9}                        Hawke, Simon
6       The Sixgun Solution {S12}                       Hawke, Simon
6       Psychodrome {S1}                                Hawke, Simon
6       Starship Troopers                               Heinlein, Robert
6       Stranger in a Strange Land                      Heinlein, Robert
6       Children of Dune {S3}                           Herbert, Frank
6       God-Emperor of Dune {S4}                        Herbert, Frank
6       Deryni Checkmate {S2}                           Kurtz, Katherine
6       Saint Camber {S2}                               Kurtz, Katherine
6       Camber the Heretic {S3}                         Kurtz, Katherine
6       The Tombs of Atuan {S2}                         LeGuin, Ursula K.
6       The Dispossessed                                LeGuin, Ursula K.
6       The Voyage of the Dawn Treader {S3}             Lewis, C. S.
6       Dragonquest {S2}                                McCaffrey, Anne
6       The White Dragon {S3}                           McCaffrey, Anne
6       The Swords Trilogy                              Moorcock, Michael
6       The Chronicles of Corum                         Moorcock, Michael
6       The Sailor on the Seas of Fate {S2}             Moorcock, Michael
6       The Weird of the White Wolf {S3}                Moorcock, Michael
6       The Bane of the Black Sword {S5}                Moorcock, Michael
6       The Barsoom Project {S2}                        Niven, Larry*
6       The California Voodoo Game {S3}                 Niven, Larry*
6       Mort {S}                                        Pratchett, Terry
6       Sourcery {S}                                    Pratchett, Terry
6       The Star Scroll {S2}                            Rawn, Melanie
6       Sunrunners Fire {S3}                            Rawn, Melanie
6       Skybowl {S3}                                    Rawn, Melanie
6       Queen of the Damned {S3}                        Rice, Anne
6       The Mummy {S4}                                  Rice, Anne
6       The Warrior Lives {S5}                          Rosenberg, Joel
6       The Road Home {S7}                              Rosenberg, Joel
6       The Berserker Wars {S}                          Saberhagen, Fred
6       Way Station                                     Simak, Clifford
6       The Silmarillion                                Tolkien, J. R. R.
6       The Burden of Proof                             Turow, Scott
6       The Spell of the Black Dagger {S6}              Watt-Evans, Lawrence
6       The Seven Altars of Dusarra {S2}                Watt-Evans, Lawrence
6       The Sword of Bheleu {S3}                        Watt-Evans, Lawrence
6       The Book of Silence {S4}                        Watt-Evans, Lawrence
6       Dragon Wing {S1}                                Weis, Margaret*
6       Serpent Mage {S4}                               Weis, Margaret*
6       The Hand of Chaos {S5}                          Weis, Margaret*
6       Into the Labyrinth {S6}                         Weis, Margaret*
6       The Seventh Gate {S7}                           Weis, Margaret*
6       The Hand of Oberon {S4}                         Zelazny, Roger
6       Lord of Light                                   Zelazny, Roger

5       The Winter of the World                         Anderson, Poul
5       Executive {S4}                                  Anthony, Piers
5       Bearing an Hourglass {S2}                       Anthony, Piers
5       Being a Green Mother {S5}                       Anthony, Piers
5       For Love of Evil {S6}                           Anthony, Piers
5       Thieves' World {C} {S1}                         Aspirin, Robert
5       Tales of the Vulgar Unicorn {C} {S2}            Aspirin, Robert
5       Shadows of Sanctuary {C} {S3}                   Aspirin, Robert
5       The Face of Chaos {C} {S5}                      Aspirin, Robert
5       Eternity {S2}                                   Bear, Greg
5       Hegira                                          Bear, Greg
5       The Sword of Shannara {S1}                      Brooks, Terry
5       Cowboy Feng's Space Bar and Grill               Brust, Steven
5       The Worthing Saga {C}                           Card, Orson S.
5       Lord of the Middle Dark {S1}                    Chalker, Jack
5       Reap the East Wind {S6}                         Cook, Glen
5       An Ill Fate Marshalling {S7}                    Cook, Glen
5       Red Iron Nights {S}                             Cook, Glen
5       Congo                                           Crichton, Michael
5       Queen of Sorcery {S2}                           Eddings, David
5       Magician's Gambit {S3}                          Eddings, David
5       Enchanter's End Game {S5}                       Eddings, David
5       Silverthorn {S3}                                Feist, Raymond
5       The Client                                      Grisham, John
5       The Zenda Vendetta {S4}                         Hawke, Simon
5       The Nautilus Sanction {S5}                      Hawke, Simon
5       The Dracula Caper {S8}                          Hawke, Simon
5       The Hellfire Rebellion {S10}                    Hawke, Simon
5       The Cleopatra Crisis {S11}                      Hawke, Simon
5       The Shapechanger Scenario {S2}                  Hawke, Simon
5       Job: A Comedy of Justice                        Heinlein, Robert
5       Dune Messiah {S2}                               Herbert, Frank
5       Darkspell {S1}                                  Kerr, Katherine
5       Daggerspell {S2}                                Kerr, Katherine
5       The Talisman                                    King, Stephen
5       The King's Justice {S2}                         Kurtz, Katherine
5       Swords and Deviltry {S1}                        Leiber, Fritz
5       Prince Caspian {S2}                             Lewis, C. S.
5       The Magician's Nephew {S5}                      Lewis, C. S.
5       The Vanishing Tower {S4}                        Moorcock, Michael
5       The Feast of All Saints                         Rice, Anne
5       The Dragon Token {S2}                           Rawn, Melanie
5       Track of the White Wolf {S4}                    Roberson, Jennifer
5       Daughter of the Lion {S6}                       Roberson, Jennifer
5       The Road to Ehvenor {S6}                        Rosenberg, Joel
5       Berserker: Blue Death {S} {C}                   Saberhagen, Fred
5       Stonecutter's Story {S3}                        Saberhagen, Fred
5       Farslayer's Story {S4}                          Saberhagen, Fred
5       The Majipoor Chronicles {S2}                    Silverberg, Robert
5       Valentine Pontifex {S3}                         Silverberg, Robert
5       The Song of Kali                                Simmons, Dan
5       Escape Velocity {S1}                            Stasheff, Christopher
5       The Warlock in Spite of Himself {S2}            Stasheff, Christopher
5       Pleading Guilty                                 Turow, Scott
5       Titan {S1}                                      Varley, John
5       Blood of a Dragon {S4}                          Watt-Evans, Lawrence
5       Elven Star {S2}                                 Weis, Margaret*
5       The Claw of the Conciliator {S2}                Wolfe, Gene
5       The Sword of the Lictor {S3}                    Wolfe, Gene
5       Sign of the Unicorn {S3}                        Zelazny, Roger
5       Blood of Amber {S6}                             Zelazny, Roger

4       Statesman {S5}                                  Anthony, Piers
4       And Eternity {S7}                               Anthony, Piers
4       Centaur Isle {S4}                               Anthony, Piers
4       Storm Season {C} {S4}                           Aspirin, Robert
4       Wings of Omen {C} {S6}                          Aspirin, Robert
4       The Anvil of Stars {S2}                         Bear, Greg
4       The Wishsong of Shannara {S3}                   Brooks, Terry
4       Wyrms                                           Card, Orson S.
4       Pirates of the Thunder {S2}                     Chalker, Jack
4       Warriors of the Storm {S3}                      Chalker, Jack
4       Masks of the Martyrs {S4}                       Chalker, Jack
4       Downbelow Station                               Cherryh, C. J.
4       Mirror Image                                    Clancy, Tom
4       Sphere                                          Crichton, Michael
4       The Terminal Man                                Crichton, Michael
4       Daughter of Regals and Other Tales {C}          Donaldson, Stephen
4       Guardians of the West {S1}                      Eddings, David
4       Count Zero {S2}                                 Gibson, William
4       The Bristling Wood {S3}                         Kerr, Katherine
4       The Quest for Saint Camber {S3}                 Kurtz, Katherine
4       Dinosaur Beach                                  Laumer, Keith
4       The Farthest Shore {S3}                         LeGuin, Ursula K.
4       Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea {S4}          LeGuin, Ursula K.
4       Swords Against Death {S2}                       Leiber, Fritz
4       Swords in the Mist {S3}                         Leiber, Fritz
4       The Swords of Lankhmar {S5}                     Leiber, Fritz
4       Swords and Ice Magic {S6}                       Leiber, Fritz
4       The Silver Chair {S4}                           Lewis, C. S.
4       The Last Battle {S6}                            Lewis, C. S.
4       The Bourne Supremacy {S1}                       Ludlum, Robert
4       Star Wars: The Crystal Star                     McIntyre, Vonda
4       A Tapestry of Lions {S8}                        Roberson, Jennifer
4       A Pride of Princes {S5}                         Roberson, Jennifer
4       Berserker's Planet {S}                          Saberhagen, Fred
4       The Berserker Throne {S}                        Saberhagen, Fred
4       Woundhealer's Story {S1}                        Saberhagen, Fred
4       Sightblinder's Story {S2}                       Saberhagen, Fred
4       King Kobold Revived {S3}                        Stasheff, Christopher
4       Taking Flight {S5}                              Watt-Evans, Lawrence
4       The Citadel of the Autarch {S4}                 Wolfe, Gene
4       Trumps of Doom {S5}                             Zelazny, Roger
4       Sign of Chaos {S7}                              Zelazny, Roger

3       Ogre, Ogre {S5}                                 Anthony, Piers
3       Nemesis                                         Asimov, Isaac
3       To Reign in Hell                                Brust, Steven
3       Mutation                                        Cook, Robin
3       The Incompleat Enchanter                        deCamp, L. Sprague
3       King of the Murgos {S2}                         Eddings, David
3       Demon Lord of Karanda {S3}                      Eddings, David
3       Mona Lisa Overdrive {S3}                        Gibson, William
3       Burning Chrome {S4}                             Gibson, William
3       The Cat Who Walks Through Walls                 Heinlein, Robert
3       Friday                                          Heinlein, Robert
3       The Invader's Plan {S1}                         Hubbard, L. Ron
3       The Dragon Revenant {S4}                        Kerr, Katherine
3       Swords Against Wizardry {S4}                    Leiber, Fritz
3       The Bourne Ultimatum {S2}                       Ludlum, Robert
3       The Man-Kzin Wars                               Niven, Larry
3       Wyrd Sisters {S}                                Pratchett, Terry
3       Flight of the Raven {S7}                        Roberson, Jennifer
3       The Warlock Unlocked {S4}                       Stasheff, Christopher
3       The Warlock Enraged {S5}                        Stasheff, Christopher
3       The Warlock Wondering {S6}                      Stasheff, Chrisopher
3       Wizard {S2}                                     Varley, John
3       Demon {S3}                                      Varley, John
3       Doomsday Book                                   Willis, Connie

2       Cradle                                          Clarke, Arthur C.
2       Sorceress of Darshiva {S4}                      Eddings, David
2       Split Heirs                                     Watt-Evans, Lawrence

1       The Seeress of Kell {S5}                        Eddings, David
1       The Final Planet                                Greeley, Andrew
1       Free Live Free                                  Wolfe, Gene






Популярность: 44, Last-modified: Sun, 09 Nov 1997 07:42:23 GMT